Past Award Recipients

Past Recipients of TWS Montana Chapter Awards 

Distinguished Service Award Recipients:

Year Recipient
2014 Michael Thompson
2013 Dan Pletscher
2012 Gary Olson
2011 Kurt Alt
2010 Gael Bissell
2009 Kenneth Hamlin
2008 B. Riley & Pat McClelland
2007 Heidi Youmans
2006 Terry Lonner
2005 Gary Dusek
2004 Les Marcum
2003 Lynn Irby
2002 Dennis Flath
2001 Joe Ball
2000 Neil Martin
1999 John Wiegand
1998 Charles Jonkel
1997 Harold Knapp & Harold Picton
1996 Ed Bangs
1995 Bart O’Gara
1994 P. L. Wright & Jim Cross
1993 L. Jack Lyon
1992 Jack Jones
1991 Jerry Gallegher
1990 Jim Phelps & Joe Egan
1989 ——-
1988 Jim Mitchell & Larry Thompson
1987 Dick Mackie
1986 ——-
1985 ——-
1984 Ken Walcheck
1983 Jim Posewitz
1982 Bob Eng
1981 Faye Couey
1980 Merle Rognrud
1979 Reuel Janson
1978 Bob Greene
1976-1977 Wynn Freeman (This was the First Chapter Award. This award for professional excellence was made prior to establishment of current Chapter Awards) 

Biologist of the Year Award Recipients:

Year Recipient
2014 Pat Basting
2013 Bryce Maxell
2012 Tim Griffiths
2011 Carolyn Sime
2010 ——-
2009 Daniel B. Tyers
2008 David E. Naugle
2007 ——
2006 Art Soukkala
2005 Rich DeSimone
2004 Dale Becker
2003 Keith Aune
2002 Randy Matchett
2001 Gael Bissell & Alan Wood
2000 Denver Holt
1999 Lynn Kelly
1998 Rick Mace
1997 Dick Buscis
1996 Tom Carlsen
1995 Mike Fox
1994 Alan Wood
1993 ——
1992 Mike Thompson
1991 Scott Denson
1990 Gary Hammond & Neil Martin
1989 ——
1988 Duane Pyrah
1987 ——
1986 ——
1985 Dale Harmes
1984 ——
1983 Mike Rath
1982 Tom Mussehl
1981 ——
1980 ——
1979 ——
1978 ——
1976-1977 Established 

Bob Watts Communication Award Recipients:

Year Recipient Name of significant communication
2014 Christine Paige & Joe Weigand Wildlife Friendly Fences 2013 Thomas Baumeister Montana Wild
2012 ——-
2011 Doug Chadwick “The Wolverine Way”
2010 Robert Garrott “The ecology of large mammals in central Yellowstone: sixteen years of integrated field studies.”
2009 L. Scott Mills “Conservation of Wildlife Populations: Demography, Genetics, and Management”
2008 Kerry R. Foresman The Wild Mammals of Montana and bringing scientific knowledge to the public through different media formats including newspaper and television
2007 ——
2006 Terry Lonner, Harold Picton, Jim Williams Back from the Brink-Montana’s Wildlife Legacy
2005 J. Kirwin Werner, Bryce A. Maxell, Paul Hendricks, Dennis L. Flath “Herpetology in Montana” and “Amphibians and Reptiles of Montana”
2004 ——
2003 Ryan Rauscher series of non-game articles for all major newspapers in Montana
2002 ——
2001 ——
2000 Gayle Joslin & Heidi Youmans “Effects of Recreation on Rocky Mountain Wildlife: A Review for Montana”
1999 Richard Mackie, Dave Pac, Ken Hamlin, Gary Dusek
1998 Mike Frisina Communications to TWS, Montana Academy of Sciences, popular outlets (Montana Outdoors, Montana Stockgrowers), symposia, and 5 different professional Journals
1997 Martha Lonner Media Works materials including: poster sessions, educational/informational brochures, videos, symposia, agency reports, bulletin, Intermountain Journal of Sciences
1996 Craig Jourdonnais FWP’s “video magazine” and “Outdoors Report”
1995 ——
1994 Vince Yannon
1993 Craig & Pam Knowles
1992 ——
1991 ——
1990 ——
1989 Gary Dusek
1988 

Established Wildlife Conservation Award Recipients:

Year Recipient
2013 Flathead Land Trust
2012 ——
2011 Wind River Bear Institute
2010 Ron Gipe
2009 Jamie Williams
2008 Dr. Jon Graham
2007 Leonard Howke
2006 Roger Stradley
2005 Dave Hoerner
2004 Northwest Connections
2003 Crow Creek Falls Citizens Group
2002 American Public Land Exchange Company (APLE)
2001 Chris Marchion
2000 The Cinnabar Foundation
1999 Montana Land Reliance
1998 Five Valleys Land Trust 

Wynn Freeman Scholarship Recipients: Year Montana State University University of Montana

2014 Erin Kenison Jason Hanlon
2013 Brandi Skone Kelsey Hay
2012 Elizabeth Flesch Kristina Gunderson
2011 Brittany Mosher David T. Nikonow
2010 Shana Dunkley Parker Bradley
2009 Jesse DeVoe Janelle Quezada
2008 David Christiansen Darin Newton
2007 Megan O’Reilly Scott Eggemann
2006 Justin Paugh Kyle Miller
2005 Jenny Sika Paul (Ben) Chappelow
2004 Julie Fuller Jason Tack
2003 John Winnie Nathan Stone
2002 Jeremy Paul Zimmer Carl Saunders
2001 Jeffrey Warren Melissa Robinson
2000 William (BJ) Lukins Julie Fuller
1999 David Koons Susanna Sowry
1998
1997 Jacek (Tom) Giermakowski
1996 Andrew C. Pils Dana Sanchez
1995 Shanno Podruzny Michelle Wilbur
1994 William J. Semmons Paul Sweet
1993 Ryan Rauscher Jill Minor
1992 Kevin Podruzny Denali Henderson
1991 Jim Williams John Hughs
1990 Thomas R. Baumeister Mike Gibeau
1989 Shawn R. Bayless Nathan Hall
1988
1987 Timothy Ferguson
1986 Katharine Albrecht Mark Hurley
1985 Scott Jackson Susan Reel
1984 John Vore Sandra Noble
1983 Scott Greer Rob Bennets
1982 Jody Canfield Robin Rae Bown
1981 Tim Andryk
1980 Karl Grover 

Student Paper Award Recipients:

Year PhD Paper Masters Paper Best Erin Kenison
2013 Angela Brennan Brandi Skone
2012 Nick DeCesare Megan O’Reilly
2011 Jody M. Tucker Brittany Mosher
2010 Jeff Stetz Jerod Merkle
2009 Jennifer Woolf Victoria Patrek
2008 Ellen Cheng Chris Hammond
2007 Brett Walker Chris Forristal
2006 Joseph Fontaine Nathan Schwab
2005 John Winnie Karen McCoy
2004
2003 Jennifer Woolf
2002 Brett Walker Nick DeCesare
2001 Scott Stephens Jo Ann Dullum
2000 Michael Schwartz Jacob Ivan 

Student Poster Award Recipients:

Year Recipient and Title of Poster
2014 Adam Kehoe “Landscape Heterogeneity at White-Headed Woodpecker Nest Sites in West-Central Idaho
2013 Sarah Sells “Proactive Management of Pneumonia Epizootics in Bighorn Sheep in Montana-Project Update”
2012 Dan Bachen “Mechanisms Driving Non-native Plant-mediated Changes in Small Mammal Populations and Communities”
2011 Jennifer M. Mannas “Variation in Weddell Seal Pup Mass: Maternal Investment in Offspring”
2010 Brittany Mosher. “Implications of a Recent Mountain Pine Beetle Outbreak on Site Occupancy and Detection of the Avian Community”
2009 ——–
2008 ——–
2007 Megan O’Reilly. Montana State University. Relationships among moose abundance, willow community structure, and migratory landbirds at Red Rock Lakes National Wildlife Refuge.
2007 Kyle Cutting. Montana State University. Contaminants in eggs of Lesser Scaup nesting on Lower Red Rock Lake, Red Rock Lakes National Wildlife Refuge. 

Counter Assault Grant Recipients:

Year Recipient
2013 Erin Kenison 

TWS Grant Recipients:

Year Recipient Project Amount
2013 Lynn Kelly 10 binoculars for 7-11 graders; Mission Valley Christian Academy $1,000